Tuesday, October 31

Survival of the Fittest


Hello, you beautiful human beans! Today we reach the end of Spooky October, and to commemorate this, Vera came up with a unique idea for a post- as the name suggests, we'll be pitting two characters against each other and then deciding who would win and who would die if they were ever to fight. Fun, right? We think so too! 


For those of you who already got the gist of this- please bear with us as we go through what happens briefly, and for those of you who know neither head nor tail of this, here's what it's all about! First we will put a bunch of character names in a bowl/ jar/ whatever- both male and female- and then pull out two names. Next we let the other person decide the fate of each character in the likeliness of a tussle between them. Simple, huh? 


Vera and I chose 10 character names and drew out couples for each other. We each then made the oh-so-fun decision of who lives and who dies. So. Much. Fun. *rubs hands together* Without further ado, put your hands together for...



ROUND 1


Ruzaika
Asiya Haque (God Smites and Other Muslim Girl Problems) vs. Kay (Broken Sky)

Asiya and Kay are both faves, for completely different reasons. While I related H-U-G-E-L-Y to Asiya, Kay was everything I could wish for in an antagonist. I'm sad to see Asiya die but even though both were kickass Kay is more cunning- so I see her winning whatever may come.

Veronika
Jessica (Not Your Sidekick) vs. Genie Lo (The Epic Crush of Genie Lo)

Oh man, this is hard! I love both these girls, and seeing them develop SO MUCH throughout their stories made my heart burst with happiness. They are powerful, confident and determined as fuck, but I have to make a decision. Okay, I'll say it - I think Genie has a bigger chance of surviving this fight, because she is one of the most stubborn, most determined characters of ever, and, well, she is the reincarnation of a literal sword. That helps too.



ROUND 2

Veronika
Kirsty (Girlhood) vs. Jemima (Charlotte Says)

This is actually really-really easy! Kirsty used lies and manipulation to get what she wanted, but not always in the smartest way. Jemima, however, was always smart about her decisions, covered her tracks AND LITERALLY FOUGHT THESE SUPERNATURAL ENTITIES. I mean, Jemima obviously wins this one. 

Ruzaika
Moonbeam (After the Fire) vs. Celestine (Perfect)

Oooh Moonbeam and Celestine. Both damaged in different ways, but both equally strong. Since it ultimately comes down to physical strength, I think Celestine's chances of survival are higher. I'm sad to have you killed after everything you went through, Moonbeam, but life ain't fair (as you very well know)- goodbye!



ROUND 3

Ruzaika
Lara Jean vs. Peter Kavinsky (To All the Boys I've Loved Before series)

This is SO CRUEL OMG HOW COULD YOU POSSIBLY PIT MY OTP AGAINST EACH OTHER LIKE THIS??? I refuse to make a decision. Nope. 

Well. Since we have to go by the rules...oh, but I can't!!!

*deep breaths* Okay, I got this, I can do this. AHEM. I love Peter to bits and I totally hate to see this happening but I feel like he'd just let Lara Jean do away with him than make himself kill her. Lara Jean, ever-oblivious, might just kill him off. *uncertain evil laughs* 
Nah but in all honesty, I don't see EITHER of them dying okay? Okay.

Veronika
Audrey (Stalking Jack the Ripper) vs. Jonah (A Semi-Definitive List of Worst Nightmares)

This is a pretty easy one, as well - Jonah IS a survivor and a truly complex, but also lovely character who I love with all my heart, but... I somehow doubt he is capable of killing someone. So I'd say Audrey, someone who faced unlikely and horrifying enemies, has a bigger chance of winning this battle. However, if someone threatens Jonah's little sis all bets are off, he'll END them.


ROUND 4

Veronika
Tina (City of Saints and Thieves) vs. Lingyi (Want)

EASY ONE! Tina was incredibly determined to find her mom's killer, she'd have gone to the end of the world to fine the answers she was seeking. She is also someone who knows how to take care of herself, as she lived on the streets for years. But... I like Lingyi A LOT MORE, so I'm kinda biased here haha. We don't know much about Lingyi's back story from Want, but what we do know is that she is an incredible leader to her group of friends - smart, strong and someone who is going to keep the team together. I'll have to give this one to her.


Ruzaika
Coop (Final Girls) and Charlie (Queens of Geek)

THIS. I'm super-interested in seeing how this would play out myself. Let's see- Coop gets killed. HAHAHA but he deserves it!!! Charlie is totally kickass and would take much pleasure in wiping this scum off the face of the earth, so yeah. She wins! 


ROUND 5

Ruzaika
Harry (It Only Happens in the Movies ) vs. Reid (The Upside of Unrequited)

Ohhh but this is hard... Despite everything that happened I still have a soft spot for Harry...but when it ultimately comes down to the two of them, I do know who I'd rather died- Harry- so I'll make Reid win SOMEHOW. Pretty sure carrying those boxes and stuff around the shop would have made for some good workout.

Veronika
Daniel (All the Crooked Saints) vs. Tash (Tash Hearts Tolstoy)

Oh my, how I dislike All the Crooked Saints! Daniel was my "most favorite", though, whatever the fuck that means when all the characters were plain as hell. Yet, I am 1000% convinced that Tash would win this one, because she would actually get off of her ass AND DO SOMETHING, whilst Daniel would be quietly feeling sorry for himself. I mean, god, why are you like that, Daniel? 

So. We had such fun on this killing spree, and we hope you did too! Do you agree with all our decisions or would you have chosen differently? Let us know in the comments below!

~HAPPY HALLOWEEN, EVERYONE!~

6 comments:

  1. So the only characters I recognised Lara Jean and Peter Kavinsky of all the list of characters in the post LOL but it was nice seeing you deciding which character should die. HAPPY HALLOWEEN GIRLS!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ahh so late in catching up with these comments but YES, it was a happy Halloween! xD

      Delete
  2. This is such a cool concept, ladies! Ok as much as I cannot fathom pitting Lara Jean and Peter K against each their, Lara Jean would definitely have Peter beat! Like you girls said, he just wouldn’t be able to do anything to her! He’s such a kind soul.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Glad you loved the idea of this post, Em! Vera came up with it all on her very own and I'm super proud of her :D YESSSS, I'm glad you agree with my decision regarding Lara Jean and Peter, heartbreaking though it is! xx

      Delete
  3. This is such an incredible idea!! Happy Halloween!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Glad you loved it, Clare! Vera always comes up with the most exciting ideas!

      Delete

Your comments are what keep us going so we take the time to reply to each and every one you leave for us. We'll always try our best to visit your blogs and leave a comment for you in return. :)